SHEA BUTTER: THE OIL FROM AFRICAN CHOICE

SHEA BUTTER: THE OIL FROM AFRICAN CHOICE

7.00 CAD $

Ingrédients: 100% Shea Butter

Format: 300g

Marque: African Choice

Pays d’origine: Ghana

Out of stock

Comparer
SKU: COS-KAR-066 Categories: , ,

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a tree of the sapotaceae family which grows in the wild in Africa within a geographical area which extends from Mali to Sudan in the north and from Togo to Uganda South. This is nicknamed by traders “the shea belt”.

Shea is a stocky tree 12 to 20 meters high with thick, short branches whose cork opposes bush fires. The large single leaves are grouped at the end of the branches. Its root system is very tortuous, it prevents erosion and promotes association with other cultures.

Its lifespan is estimated at 200 or 300 years. The full maturity of the tree and therefore the maximum fruit production is not reached until its 50th year.

There are generally 5 to 15 kg of unshelled almonds per tree per year.

Uses

· Hair care: It is an ideal product for the care of brittle, dry, damaged, fragile hair. It can be used as a mask or as a primer.

· Face care: shea protects, nourishes, adds elasticity and fights against the effects of aging.

· Lip care: shea protects especially during periods of extreme cold. It is also used as a balm or lip gloss.

· Face care: shea protects, nourishes, adds elasticity and fights against the effects of aging. · Lip care: shea protects especially during periods of extreme cold. It is also used as a balm or lip gloss. · Skin care: shea is remarkable as an anti-stretch mark and post-depilatory cream. For example, to soften your skin you can add a spoonful in your hot bath. Likewise, it is an excellent product to complement your sunscreen before and after tanning, for evenly tanned skin.

· In massage to maintain the muscles before and after sports activities.

Cosmetic usage

  • • The high proportion of unsaponifiable matter containing 60-70% of triterpene alcohols gives shea butter-based creams good penetration properties.
  • • Allantoin is responsible for the repairing effect on the skin
  • • Shea butter is rich in tocopherols known for their antioxidant and anti-free radical effects.
  • • Shea butter is rich in tocopherols known for their antioxidant and anti-free radical effects. • Shea butter is rich in phytosterols (karisterols) known to promote the maintenance of the cell membrane, improve the barrier function of the skin and slow down skin aging (11). Therefore, shea butter is recommended for its nourishing and soothing action, for example, following exposure to the sun (presence of Vitamin A and karitene).
  • • Due to its exceptional richness in unsaponifiables, vitamin A and E combined with its composition in Saturated and Unsaturated Fatty Acids, Shea Butter is a genuine nourishing, softening, protective treatment used for the care of the face, body and hair.

Sources:

 

Weight1 lbs
Dimensions5 × 4 × 3 in
Customer reviews
0
0 ratings
5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a customer review

Be the first to review “SHEA BUTTER: THE OIL FROM AFRICAN CHOICE”

0

TOP

Afritibi
Select your currency
CAD Canadian dollar
error: Content is protected !!
X